FANDOM


Sunday 19th May 2013
2.00
Scorecard
Banwell & Churchill
187-6 (40)
v Axbridge
189-4 (39.1)
Axbridge won by 6 wickets
Banwell Cricket Ground
Man of the match: Dean Packham
M Biggs 73
A Foulkes 28*
L Jones 3-12 (8)
J Trower 1-15 (2)
D Packham 109* (95)
J Trower 42 (40)
M Biggs 1-10 (8)
T Harvey 1-22 (3)
  • Warm


Banwell & Churchill v Axbridge was a match which took place on Sunday 19th May 2013 at Banwell Cricket Ground. Axbridge won by 6 wickets.

Banwell & Churchill
Player Status Runs Balls 4s 6s Strike rate
D Barrett b Jones 15
S Gillbody b Jones 15
C Langley c Hatcher b Jones 0
M Biggs c & b Trower 76
T Harvey Run Out (Peverall) 9
M Harvey Run Out (Peverall) 6
T Poyner Not Out 20
A Faulkes Not Out 28
Extras (b 8; lb 1; w 8; nb 1) 18
Total (6 wickets; overs) 187

Did not bat: M Legg *, J Pearson, C Masters

Axbridge bowling
Bowler Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Econ
Liam Jones 8 5 12 3 1.50
Dean Packham 8 1 21 0 2.62
Alex Larkin 8 1 35 0 4.37
Mike Hatcher 8 1 45 0 5.62
Ben Peverall 6 0 45 0 7.50
Jim Trower 2 0 15 1 7.50
Axbridge (Target 188 runs from 40 overs @ 4.70)
Player Status Runs Balls 4s 6s Strike rate
Dean Packham * Not Out 109 95 12 1 114.73
Ben Peverall + c Langley b T Harvey 11 62 0 0 17.74
Mike Hatcher b Biggs 0 3 0 0 0.00
Jim Trower b Faulkes 42 40 2 3 105.00
Andy Manning b Langley 4 4 1 0 100.00
Liam Stiles Not Out 7 8 1 0 87.50
Extras (b 4; lb 2; w 9; nb 1) 16
Total (4 wickets; 39.1 overs) 189

Fall of wickets: 1-89, 2-89, 3-168,4-176

Did not bat: David Reeves, Alex Larkin, Liam Jones

Banwell bowling
Bowler Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Econ
J Pearson 8 1 23 0 2.87
C Langley 8 2 52 1 6.50
M Biggs 8 3 10 1 1.25
T Poyner 4 0 17 0 4.25
T Harvey 3 0 22 1 7.33
A Faulkes 5.1 0 36 1 7.05
M Harvey 2 0 18 0 9.00
M Legg 1 0 4 0 4.00
  • Banwell & Churchill: D Barrett, S Gillbody, C Langley, M Biggs, T Harvey, M Harvey, T Poyner, A Faulkes, , M Legg *, J Pearson, C Masters
Axbridge v Banwell stats
Pld Won Lost Drawn N/R Runs
for
Runs
against
Wkts
for
Wkts
against
Win % Highest score
vs club
Player
4 3 1 0 0 724 723 31 22 75.00 109* Dean Packham

Axbridge v Banwell & Churchill (19th May 2013)
Wkt Runs Overs R/R Player (Score) Player (Score) Start
1 89 24.5 3.58 Dean Packham Ben Peverall 1-89 (24.5)
2 0 0.3 0.00 Dean Packham Mike Hatcher 2-89 (25.2)
3 79 11.0 7.18 Dean Packham Jim Trower 3-168 (36.2)
4 8 1.3 5.33 Dean Packham Andy Manning 4-176 (37.5)
5 13* 1.2 9.75 Dean Packham Liam Stiles -

  • Dean Packham became the 18 batsman to carry his bat in an innings.
  • Liam Jones bowled 17 dot balls in a row to Banwell opening batsman D Barrett

Also See

External links

Axbridge Matches
2004 Season

1. Cheddar (H)  2. KOW (H)  3. KOW (H)  4. Cheddar (H) 

2005 Season

1. Wedmore (H)  2. Cheddar (H)  3. KOW (H)  4. Dads Army (H)  5. Knightstone (H)  6. Flyford (H)  7. TP Lewis (H)  8. Cheddar (A) 

2006 Season

1. Superstars (H)  2. Wedmore (A)  3. Dads Army (A)  4. Draycott (A)  5. Cheddar (H)  6. Priddy (H)  7. Wookey Indians (H)  8. Barry Westend (H)  9. Butterworth Jones (H)  10. Flyford (H)  11. TP Lewis (H)  12. KOW (H)  13. Keynsham (A)  14. Flyford (A)  15. Eldersfield (A)  16. Cheddar (A)  17. Allerton (H)  18. Wookey Indians (A) 

2007 Season

1. KOW (H)  2. Wedmore (A)  3. Brent Knoll (H)  4. Allerton (H)  5. Draycott (H)  6. Butterworth Jones (H)  7. Mark (H)  8. Priddy (H)  9. Shepton Mallett (H)  10. Wookey Indians (H)  11. Barry Westend (H)  12. Dads Army (H)  13. Dinder (A)  14. Flyford (H)  15. Butterworth Jones (A)  16. Luddites (H)  17. Barry Westend (A)  18. Barry Wanderers (A)  19. Shurdington (H)  20. Mark (A)  21. Lympsham (A)  22. Allerton (A)  23. Shepton Mallett (A) 

2008 Season

1. KOW (H)  2. Dinder & Crosscombe (A)  3. Priddy (H)  4. Allerton (A)  5. Westhay (H)  6. Butterworth Jones (H)  7. Dad's Army (A)  8. Cheddar (A)  9. Whitstone School (A)  10. Wookey Indians (H)  11. Barry Wanderers (H)  12. Barry West End (H)  13. Priddy (H)  14. Flyford Flavel (H)  15. Keynsham (A)  16. Dad's Army (H)  17. Allerton (H)  18. Draycott (A)  19. T.P Lewis (H)  20. Dinder & Crosscombe (H)  21. Lympsham (A)  22. Mark (H) 

2009 Season

1. Westhay (A)  2. Allerton (A)  3. Wedmore (A)  4. Cranmore (H)  5. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  6. Priddy (H)  7. Cheddar (H)  8. Draycott (A)  9. Butterworth Jones (H)  10. Horrington (A)  11. Dad's Army (H)  12. Lympsham (A)  13. Mark (A)  14. Keynsham (A)  15. Wedmore (H)  16. Priddy (H)  17. Dad's Army (A)  18. Butterworth Jones (A)  19. Flyford (H)  20. Barry Wanderers (H)  21. Cranmore (A)  22. Luddites (H)  23. Draycott (H)  24. Wookey Hole (A)  25. Allerton (H)  26. Horrington (H)  27. Cheddar (A)  28. Wookey Indians (A) 

2010 Season

1. Wedmore (A)  2. Westhay (A)  3. Dinder (A   4. Priddy (H)  5. Dads Army (H)  6. Cheddar (H)  7. Butterworth (H)  8. Draycott (A)  9. Horrington (A)  10. Cranmore (A)  11. Westhay (H)  12. Dads Army (A)  13. Keynsham (A)  14. Priddy (H)  15. Cheddar (A)  16. Butterworth Jones (A)  17. Draycott (H)  18. Dunster (A)  19. Exford (A)  20. Exford (A)  21. Timberscombe (A)  22. Luddites (H)  23. Barry Wanderers (A)  24. Westhay (A)  25. Allerton (A)  26. Wedmore (H)  27. Wookey Indians (A)  28. Wookey Hole (H) 

2011 Season

1. Allerton (A)  2. Wedmore (A)  3. Croscombe & Dinder (A)  4. Priddy (H)  5. Wookey Hole (A)  6. Dad's Army (A)  7. Banwell & Churchill (H)  8. Butterworth Jones (H)  9. Draycott (A)  10. Hatch Beauchamp (A)  11. Cranmore (H)  12. Barry Wanderers (A)  13. Horrington (A)  14. Keynsham (A)  15. Priddy (H)  16. Westhay (A)  17. Banwell & Churchill (A)  18. Draycott (H)  19. Dad's Army (H)  20. Dunster (A)  21. Exford (A)  22. Porlock (A)  23. Cranmore (A)  24. Luddites (H)  25. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  26. Wootton (H)  27. Wedmore (H)  28. Allerton (H)  29. Priddy (H)  30. Failand & Portbury (H)  31. Horrington (A)  32. Wookey Hole (H) 

2012 Season

1. Wedmore (H)  2. Allerton (A)  3. Priddy (H)  4. Wookey Hole (A)  5. Dad's Army (A)  6. Banwell & Churchill (H)  7. Butterworth Jones (H)  8. Draycott (A)  9. Cranmore (H)  10. Crosscombe & Dinder (A)  11. Wells Swans (A)  12. Horrington (H)  13. Priddy (H)  14. Hatch Beauchamp (A)  15. Keynsham (A)  16. Banwell & Churchill (A)  17. Barry Wanderers (A)  18. Draycott (H)  19. Lustleigh (A)  20. Marlborough (A)  21. Denbury (A)  22. Dad's Army (H)  23. Luddites (H)  24. Cranmore (A)  25. Full Tossers (H)  26. Crosscombe & Dinder (A)  27. Westhay (A)  28. Priddy (H)  29. Horrington (A)  30. Westhay (A)  31. Wookey Indians (H)  32. Wedmore (A)  33. Failand & Portbury (A)  34. Weston (A)  35. Wookey Hole (A) 

2013 Season

1. Allerton (A)  2. Wookey Hole (H)  3. Priddy (H)  4. Banwell & Churchill (A)  5. Butterworth Jones (H)  6. Draycott (A)  7. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  8. Dad's Army (H)  9. Winscombe (H)  10. Priddy (H)  11. Ilton (A)  12. Keynsham (A)  13. Banwell & Churchill (H)  14. Allerton (H)  15. Draycott (H)  16. Lustleigh (A)  17. Denbury (A)  18. Dad's Army (A)  19. Wookey Hole (A)  20. Cranmore (A)  21. Crosscombe & Dinder (A)  22. Wootton (H)  23. Horrington (H)  24. Failand & Portbury (A)  25. Horrington (A) 

2014 Season

1. Horrington (H)  2. Wookey Hole (A)  3. Priddy (H)  4. Banwell & Churchill (A)  5. Cheddar (H)  6. Allerton (A)  7. Cranmore (A)  8. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  9. Butterworth Jones (H)  10. Dad's Army (H)  11. Dunster (A)  12. Priddy (H)  13. Ilton (A)  14. Keynsham (A)  15. Banwell & Churchill (H)  16. Cranmore (H)  17. City Clerks (H)  18. Lustleigh (A)  19. Marlborough Moonrakers (A)  20. Gestingthorpe (H)  21. Dad's Army (H)  22. Wookey Hole (H)  23. Croscombe & Dinder (A)  24. Luddites (H)  25. Allerton (H)  26. Horrington (A)  27. Failand & Portbury (A)  28. Allerton (A)  29. Litton (A) 

2015 Season

1. Allerton (A)  2. Litton (H)  3. Failand & Portbury (H)  4. Priddy (H)  5. Banwell & Churchill (A)  6. Dad's Army (H)  7. Barrow Gurney (A)  8. Cranmore (A)  9. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  10. Butterworth Jones (H)  11. Dunster (A)  12. Horrington (A)  13. Winscombe (A)  14. Keynsham (A)  15. Failand & Portbury (A)  16. Priddy (H)  17. Banwell & Churchill (H)  18. Dad's Army (H)  19. Pearmen (H)  20. Horrington (H)  21. Flyford Flavel (A)  22. Eldersfield (A)  23. Cranmore (H)  24. Wookey Hole (H)  25. Croscombe & Dinder (A)  26. Wootton (H)  27. Barrow Gurney (H)  28. Allerton (H)  29. Ilton (A)  30. Litton (A) 

2016 Season

1. Allerton (A)  2. Litton (H)  3. Failand & Portbury (H)  4. Priddy (H)  5. Banwell & Churchill (A)  6. Dad's Army (H)  7. Ilton (A)  8. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  9. Butterworth Jones (H)  10. Dunster (A)  11. Blue Flame Nailsea (A)  12. Failand & Portbury (A)  13. Priddy (H)  14. Banwell & Churchill (H)  15. Dad's Army (H)  16. Priddy (H)  17. Flyford (A)  18. Eldersfield (A)  19. Harptree Villages (H)  20. Blue Flame Nailsea (H)  21. Blagdon (A)  22. Croscombe & Dinder (A)  23. Winscombe (A)  24. Barrow Gurney (A)  25. Allerton (H)  26. Winscombe (A)  27. Litton (A) 

2017 Season

1. Allerton (A)  2. Litton (H)  3. Failand & Portbury (H)  4. Priddy (H)  5. Banwell & Churchill (A)  6. Dad's Army (H)  7. Ilton (A)  8. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  9. Butterworth Jones (H)  10. Bristol Civil Service (A)  11. Harptree Villages (H)  12. Blue Flame Nailsea (A)  13. Blagdon (A)  14. Failand & Portbury (A)  15. Priddy (H)  16. Banwell & Churchill (H)  17. Allerton (H)  18. Harptree Villages (A)  19. Wooton (A)  20. Brading (A)  21. Dad's Army (H)  22. Eldersfield (H)  23. Croscombe & Dinder (A)  24. Litton (A)  25. Bristol Civil Service (H)  26. Winscombe (H)  27. Winscombe (A)  28. Blue Flame Nailsea (H)  29. Dunster (A)  30. Barrow Gurney (A) 

2018 Season

1. Allerton (A)  2. Litton (H)  3. Blagdon (A)  4. Failand & Portbury (H)  5. Priddy (H)  6. Churchill (A)  7. Ilton (A)  8. Dad's Army (H)  9. Croscombe & Dinder (H)  10. Butterworth Jones (H)  11. Bristol Civil Service (A)  12. Harptree Villages (A)  13. Blue Flame Nailsea (A)  14. Horrington (H)  15. Failand & Portbury (A)  16. Priddy (H)  17. Churchill (H)  18. Allerton (H)  19. Eldersfield (A)  20. Harptree Villages (H)  21. Winscombe (A)  22. Dad's Army (H)  23. Clent (A)  24. Blagdon (A)  25. Croscombe & Dinder (A)  26. Litton (A)  27. Bristol Civil Service (H)  28. Horrington (A)  29. Blue Flame Nailsea (H)  30. Dunster (A)  31. Barrow Gurney (A) 

Club Captain
Flag of England Nick Jarman
Vice-Captain
Flag of Wales Chris Jarman
Current Club Coach
Flag of England Dean Packham
Flag of England Kevin Grinstead